ABCRA Champions crowned!

24 Jan 2016

The 2015 ABCRA Rodeo & Campdraft competition season finished on a high fashion last night at its annual Grand Finale; the Ironman 4x4 ABCRA National Finals Rodeo & Campdraft. Competitors from near and far spent the past 5 days competing in the various Rodeo & Campdraft events with the aim of adding a Champion title to their name! It was a great 5 days of competition with the crowds attending in force supporting the event and the individual competitors. 

The Ironman 4x4 ABCRA National Finals Rodeo & Campdraft 2015 wrapped up on Saturday 23rd January following five days of fast paced action and according to ABCRA Executive Officer Hunter Jones the event was an outstanding success and just keeps getting better each year:

“What we’ve seen over the past 5 days is the culmination of 12 months of hard work by everyone involved in making these National Finals the huge success it is; from the competitors who followed the competition circuits throughout 2015, gathering points and price money in order to secure themselves a top spot in the rankings and subsequent invitation to compete at the National Finals to the various organising committees, volunteers and Board and staff of the ABCRA; it’s a huge team effort.”

The junior rodeo competitors showed off their skills on Tuesday 19th and Wednesday 20th January at Tamworth’s AELEC arena. Exciting times ahead for the sport of rodeo with these young superstars coming through!

The popularity of the Ironman 4x4 ABCRA National Finals Rodeo just keeps on growing with fantastic crowds filling the AELEC arena at all 3 nights of the Senior Rodeo.

 “All Senior Rodeo performances attracted larger crowds than last year, with the Friday night crowd the largest it has been in 4 years. Tonight’s round 3 of the Senior Rodeo saw a bumper crowd of over 4000 people diverge on the AELEC arena selling out all seated and standing only tickets before the start of the show,” Mr Jones said.

2015 ABCRA FINALS CHAMPIONS

2015 Ironman 4x4 ABCRA National Finals Campdraft held 22nd - 23rd January 2016

Prydes EasiFeed Open Rider

Ben Tapp

Cool Dust

Kara Kar Horse Floats Open Campdraft Horse

Troy Palmer

Impressive Destiny

 

Boulet Boots Lady Rider

Julie Duff

Playtime

 

Juvenile Rider 13-U17

Emily Thomas

Pretty

 

Junior Rider 8-U13

Nick Cave

Claudia

 

Encouragement Rider

Jock Capel

Ophir Symphony

 

Impulse Print Novice Campdraft Horse

Ben McNaughton

Tip Toe

 

Winning Edge Saddlery Maiden Campdraft Horse

Troy Palmer

Goldilocks

 

2015 Ironman 4x4 ABCRA National Finals Rodeo held 21-23rd January 2016

All Round Cowboy

Heath Nichols

All Round Cowgirl

Nichole Fitzpatrick

Steer Undecorator

Sallie Pilgrim

Diamond Wool Breakaway Roper

Jane Stagg

Tandy Leather Barrel Racer

Katina Matthews

Resistol Hats Saddle Bronc Rider

Rhys Angland

Bareback Rider

Gerard Oversby

Jack Daniels’ Bull Rider

Carl Green

Cinch Steer Wrestler

Blake Hallam

Rope & Tie

Heath Nichols

Impulse Print Team Roping Header

Phillip Peters

Impulse Print Team Roping Heeler

Daley Tilse

2015 Ironman 4x4 ABCRA National Finals Junior Rodeo held 19-20th January 2016

All Round Jnr Cowboy

Braith Nock

All Round Jnr Cowgirl

Chelsey Byers

Junior Steer Rider 8 & U11

Linden Raaen

Junior Steer Rider 11 & U14

Luke Parkinson

Juvenile Steer Rider 14 & U18

Christopher Borghero

Junior Barrel Racer U11

Shaelynn Hernando

Junior Barrel Racer 11 & U14

Braith Nock

Juvenile Barrel Racer 14 & 18

Kaysha Cornes

Impulse Print Junior Breakaway Roper 8 & U18

Cody Whitfield

2015 ABCRA NATIONAL CAMPDRAFT CHAMPIONS 

Most Successful Rider

Warwick Lawrence

Runner up

Troy Palmer

Open Campdraft Horse

Binnia Impressive Destiny/Troy Palmer

Runner up

Ivory/Nigel Kable

Lady Rider

Simone Harvey

Runner up

Julie Duff

Juvenile Rider 13-U17

Jack Lawrence

Runner up

Toby Coulthard

Junior Rider 8-U13

Tyler Berkley

Runner up

Claudia Atfield

Encouragement Rider

Jeremy Metcalf

Runner up

Troy Fitzpatrick

Novice Campdraft Horse

Tip Toe/Ben McNaughton

Runner up

Lareena/Troy Palmer

Maiden Campdraft Horse

Little Abby/Anthony Mortimer

Runner up

Proud Lil Pepto/Warwick Lawrence

All Round Campdraft Horse

Fig/Debbie Tanner

Runner up

Ivory/Nigel Kable

2015 ABCRA NATIONAL RODEO CHAMPIONS 

All Round Cowboy

Heath Nichols

Runner Up

Blake Hallam

All Round Cowgirl

Nichole Fitzpatrick

Runner Up

Sallie Pilgrim

Steer Undecorator

Sallie Pilgrim

Runner Up

Brooke Mapp

Breakaway Roper

Jane Stagg

Runner Up

Nichole Fitzpatrick

Barrel Racer

Bianca Hertel

Runner Up

Nichole Fitzpatrick

Saddle Bronc Rider

Robert Bandy

Runner Up

Luke Morgan

Bareback Rider

Dee Heinemann

Runner Up

Wade Clifford

Bull Rider

Jason O'Hearn

Runner Up

Carl Green

Steer Wrestler

Blake Hallam

Runner Up

Glen Chape

Rope & Tie

Heath Nichols

Runner Up

Blake Hallam

Team Roping Header

Stephen Mapp

Runner Up

Heath Nichols

Team Roping Heeler

Clay Bush

Runner Up

Blake Hallam

Junior All Round Cowboy

Luke Parkinson

Runner Up

Braith Nock

Junior All Round Cowgirl

Bianca Canham

Runner Up

Hunta Gallacher

Junior Steer Rider 8 & U11

Riley Langdon

Runner Up

Kade Attenborough

Junior Steer Rider 11 & U14

Christopher Wilson

Runner Up

Luke Parkinson

Juvenile Steer Rider 14 & U18

Nicholas Wilson

Runner Up

Toby Leake

Junior Barrel Racer Under 11

Shaelynn Hernando

Runner Up

Thomas Hutton

Junior Barrel Racer 11 & U14

Braith Nock

Runner Up

Matt Canham

Juvenile Barrel Racer 14 & U18

Bianca Canham

Runner Up

Polly Gardiner

Junior Breakaway Roper 8 & U18

Luke Parkinson

Runner Up

Bianca Canham

ROOKIE CHAMPIONS    

Graham Keir Memorial All Round Rookie Cowboy - Braydon Wellby

Runner Up

Daley Tilse

Graham Keir Memorial All Round Rookie Cowgirl - Sallie Pilgrim

Runner Up

Katie Carlon

Rookie Saddle Bronc

Colin Fry

Runner Up

Chad Dudley

Rookie Bareback

Harry Ash

Runner Up

Luke Morris

Rookie Bull Rider

Braydon Wellby

Runner Up

Mitchell Tidyman

Rookie Steer Wrestler

Braydon Wellby

Runner Up

Tim Richardson

Rookie Rope and Tie

Daley Tilse

Runner Up

Braydon Wellby

Rookie Team Roping Header

Bridie Davison

Runner Up

Justin Searl

Rookie Team Roping Heeler

Daley Tilse

Runner Up

Luke Taylor

Rookie Steer Undecorator

Sallie Pilgrim

Runner Up

Katie Carlon

Rookie Breakaway Roper

Sallie Pilgrim

Runner Up

Bridie Davison

Rookie Barrel Racer

Amanda Heinemann

Runner Up

Bianca Canham

END OF YEAR AWARD WINNERS    

Protection Clown

Warren Norton

   

RideTuff Saddle Bronc of the Year

RideTuff Moves Like Jagger - Gill Bros

 

Bareback Bronc of the Year

RideTuff Little Egypt - Gill Bros

 

Bucking Bull of the Year

RideTuff Eye Candy - Gill Bros

 

Pick Up Team of the Year

Robbie George and Ross Turnbull

 

Pick Up Horse of the Year

Mick - owned by Peter Kelly

 

Breakaway Roping Horse of the Year

KOOL LIL BANDIT - Billie-Lee Piper

 

Barrel Racing Horse of the Year

CASH - Bianca Hertel

   

Steer Wrestling Horse of the Year

Q.T - Joel & Shandell Hilditch

   

Steer Undecorating Horse of the Year

NIGEL - Abbi Miller

   

Rope and Tie Horse of the Year

BOSS - Heath Nichols

   

Heading Horse of the Year

BUCKY - Heath Nichols

   

Heeling Horse of the Year

VEGAS - Clay Bush

   

Hazing Horse of the Year

SLATE - Heath Nichols

   

Rodeo Committee of the Year

Muswellbrook Rodeo

   
Campdraft Committee of the Year Gundy Bushmans Carnival