Reg Lindsay Cessnock Rodeo (Pr60)

Date 07/03/15 |President: Ros Lindsay |Secretary:Ros Lindsay (02 4991 1585)
Status Percentage Rodeo | Type Rodeo | Zone Eastern

Cessnock Race course will see the presentation of the 21st Anniversary Reg. Lindsay Rodeo on Saturday March 7th 2015. 

The response from the Cessnock district has been fantastic to see one of their major events back in town. Ros Lindsay has been working with the Cessnock council to have the rodeo parade back in town as a lead up to the rodeo heading to the racecourse. The main event will be the Howard & Queenie Winfield Memorial Open bull ride along with other events including Open Saddle and Open Bareback.

Also Novice Bull ride, Saddle Bronc and Bareback. Ladies barrel race and by popular demand there will be a Novice barrel race $100 up plus jackpot money. There will also be Junior and Juvenile barrel racing and the old boys are back for The Legends over 40 year bull ride. This event is sponsored by Chris Drane from Terrace Meats who will also try his luck again in the Novice bull ride, it’s great to see sponsors actually competing at the rodeo.

Rodeo action starts at 3pm then will be followed by the presentations of trophy buckles and the after rodeo party featuring the Whiskey River band. The entertainment does not stop there as the official unveiling of the Reg. Lindsay “Standing Tall” in bronze will be at East Cessnock Bowling club on Sunday March 8th at 11 am. Adam Harvey will do the honours with unveiling this life size statue tribute to Australia’s Country Music Legend.

Reg Lindsay Cessnock Rodeo Program

Reg Lindsay Rodeo
Cessnock Racecourse
Saturday March 7th

4pm Grand entry

Novice Bull Ride                Rnd1

Under 11 Barrel race         ALL

11-U14 Barrel race            ALL

Novice Bareback               ALL

Open Bareback                 ALL

Juvenile Barrel race           ALL

Novice Bull ride                Rnd2

Ladies Barrel Race              ALL

Legends Over 40 Bull Ride    ALL

Novice Barrel horse            ALL

Rug presentation

Novice Saddle Bronc          ALL

Open Saddle Bronc             ALL

Open Bull Ride                  ALL

 

Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 14.65 0.00 Mikayla Weir Lethal Slyder * 8006 0.00 190.92
2 14.67 0.00 Amanda L Watson Banjo * 8007 0.00 139.32
3 14.69 0.00 Rebecca Roberts Ace * 8008 0.00 98.04
4 14.76 0.00 Kerri Badior Billy * 8009 0.00 51.60
5 15.10 0.00 Kylie George Chic * 8010 0.00 36.12
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 15.16 0.00 Thomas Hutton Bj * 8016 5.00 0.00
2 16.30 0.00 Dusty Parkes Pearl * 8017 4.00 0.00
3 21.88 0.00 Olivia Priestley-Halliday Tinkerbell * 8018 3.00 0.00
4 27.75 0.00 Helena Matthews * 2.00 0.00
5 34.48 0.00 Dakayla Crawley Sparkey Girl * 8019 0.00 0.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 14.77 0.00 Niomi Crawley Itty Bitty * 8020 5.00 0.00
2 15.43 0.00 Sophie Crawley Zena * 8021 4.00 0.00
3 16.93 0.00 Khan Roberts * 0.00 0.00
4 20.38 0.00 Braith Nock Wombat * 8022 2.00 0.00
5 20.91 0.00 Jack Priestley-Halliday Rocket * 8023 1.00 0.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 14.83 0.00 Kaysha Cornes Ricky Bobbi * 8024 5.00 0.00
2 14.84 0.00 Katrina Wilson Randy * 8025 4.00 0.00
3 15.49 0.00 Polly Gardner Cody * 8026 3.00 0.00
4 15.51 0.00 Kelly Atkins Rio * 8027 2.00 0.00
5 15.78 0.00 Loulou Merritt Millsy * 8028 1.00 0.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 0.00 62.00 James Bratfield 0.00 540.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 0.00 63.00 Shannon Davey * 0.00 440.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 0.00 72.00 Josh Barnett 0.00 408.00
2 0.00 69.00 Corey Duncan * 0.00 272.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 15.29 0.00 Rebecca Roberts Casper * 8011 0.00 0.00
2 15.30 0.00 Teena Boome * Ness * 8012 0.00 0.00
3 15.59 0.00 Kerri Badior Jesse James * 8013 0.00 0.00
4 15.65 0.00 Melissa Melton Kloe * 8014 0.00 0.00
5 15.76 0.00 Rebecca Roberts Ali Cat * 8015 0.00 0.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 0.00 74.00 Ben Lees Bega TM0109 0.00 390.00
2 0.00 71.00 Ben Maytom Two Hills TM0080 0.00 234.00
3 0.00 65.00 Josh Barnett Judge Judy TM0012 0.00 156.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 0.00 72.00 Ben Lees Marshall TM0004 0.00 276.00
1 0.00 72.00 Allan Peacock Southern End TM0042 0.00 276.00
3 0.00 71.00 Andrew Clifford Whiskey Woman TM0056 0.00 138.00
Place Time Score Competitor Horse Stock ID Points $
1 0.00 84.00 Steven Wicks Pboz Party Time PK3045 0.00 468.00
2 0.00 80.00 Tim Merrett * Little Frugles PK3013 0.00 312.00
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Gerard Sullivan
1 2 Chris Mead
1 3 Dee Gadsden
1 4 Christopher Melmeth
1 5 Richard Nowlan
1 6 Craig Oliver
1 7 David Leake
1 8 Moapy Johnston
1 9 Ross Wicks
1 10 Darren Cafe
1 11 Errin Lambert
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Katie Waller
1 2 Kate Clancy
1 3 Teena Boome
1 4 Amy Stemp
1 5 Maria Froschauer (Frosh H
1 6 Mikayla Weir
1 7 Amanda L Watson
1 8 Kylie George
1 9 Kerri Badior
1 10 Dawn Barwick
1 11 Melissa Melton
1 12 Rebecca Roberts
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Helena Matthews
1 2 Dakayla Crawley
1 3 Thomas Hutton
1 4 Rebecca Taylor
1 5 Olivia Priestley-Halliday
1 6 Dusty Parkes
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Braith Nock
1 2 Sophie Crawley
1 3 Khan Roberts
1 4 Niomi Crawley
1 5 Megan Atkins
1 6 Jack Priestley-Halliday
1 7 Sophie Taylor
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Amy Caddis
1 2 Polly Gardner
1 3 Sharnee Studdert
1 4 Sophie Hanna
1 5 Kelly Atkins
1 6 Samantha Davies
1 7 Katrina Wilson
1 8 Loulou Merritt
1 9 Grace Philip
1 10 Kaysha Cornes
1 11 Olivia Lambert
1 12 Rebecca Roberts
1 13 Samantha Taylor
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Jack Searl
1 2 Danny Searl
1 3 Brinity Lourie
1 4 Cameron Latter
1 5 Josh Barnett
1 6 James Bratfield
1 7 Travis Woolmer
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Shannon Davey
1 2 Jack Searl
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Gerard Sullivan
1 2 Corey Duncan
1 3 Jack Searl
1 4 Oscar Leake
1 5 Braedyn Cameron
1 6 Ben Rose
1 7 Martin Worth
2 1 David Mills
2 2 Geoff Gadsden
2 3 Paul Jamieson
2 4 Josh Barnett
2 5 Chris Drane
2 6 Brian Fuller
2 7 James Fitt
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Teena Boome Ness
1 2 Katie Waller Trick
1 3 Olivia Lambert Bingo
1 4 Melissa Melton Kloe
1 5 Rebecca Roberts Dundee
1 6 Kerri Badior Jesse James
1 7 Loulou Merritt Milzy
1 8 Sophie Hanna Turbo
1 9 Dawn Barwick Stitch
1 10 Rachael Taylor Sandy
1 11 Melissa Melton Archie
1 12 Rebecca Roberts Alli Cat
1 13 Amy Stemp Bundy
1 14 Cody Barwick Creek
1 15 Grace Philip Bj
1 16 Amy Caddis Betty
1 17 Kylie George Cruise
1 18 Brittani Moore Salty
1 19 Dusty Parkes Pearl
1 20 Ruby Lucas Bronson
1 21 Amy Stemp Jokers Little Ace
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Bernie Mcmaugh Sherlock
1 2 Ben Maytom Two Hills
1 3 Allan Peacock The Ghost
1 4 Ben Lees Bega
1 5 Cameron Latter Feral Cheryl
1 6 Josh Barnett Judge Judy
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Allan Peacock Southern End
1 2 Andrew Clifford Whiskey Woman
1 3 Ben Lees Marshall
Round Competitor Name Partner/Stock
1 1 Thomas Dillon Grumpy
1 2 Errin Lambert Armed & Dangerous
1 3 Tim Merrett Little Frugles
1 4 Ben Butler Turn Down
1 5 Steven Wicks Pboz Party Time
1 6 Sean Berg Black Ice